Find a Criminal Defense
[…] Without legal counsel, you risk being charged with the maximum penalties and may not be able to support your claims as well as our attorneys can.
When a person is charged, they generally plead their defense for committing a crime. For instance, if someone was facing a conviction for assaulting someone, they could say they acted in self-defense. To help you gain a better understanding of what the justice system in Texas accepts or doesn’t as a defense, below is an explanation of some that are acceptable and others that are not.
According to Section 8.01 of the penal code of the state of Texas’ justice system, “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.”
As per Section 8.02. “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.”