Find a Criminal Defense
[…] According to Section 8.01 of the penal code of the state of Texas’ justice system, “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.”
As per Section 8.02. “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.”
According to Section 8.03. (a), “It is no defense to prosecution that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after the law has taken effect.”
Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.
If you are unclear as to how you want to plead your defense, our criminal defense lawyers are more than capable of helping you with this.